Belfast +44 (0) 28 9442 2822 // Dublin +353 (0) 1 531 4174 // London +44 (0) 20 3883 2199|info@fiontarsafety.com

DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT

/DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT
DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT 2018-08-28T15:15:12+00:00

Fiontar Safety Management Limited collect and use information about people with whom it works.  These may include current, past and prospective employees, clients and others with whom it communicates.

The information is held to assist us:

  • Provide the best possible service to our customers by providing sensible health, safety and environmental services.

Fiontar Safety Management Limited also holds personal information on staff, volunteers and Consultants who are contracted to provide a service to the agency.

Fiontar Safety Management Limited is committed to meeting its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will ensure that data collected and used will be relevant to its legitimate purposes. Anyone involved in the processing of personal data will comply with the eight principles of good practice as follows:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection.

 

Sharing of Information

Personal information held by Fiontar Safety Management Limited will not be passed to any other agency without the person’s consent unless:

  • There is a legal obligation to disclose the information
  • There are exceptional circumstances justifying a disclosure
  • If we have a reasonable ground for believing that an employee may pose a risk to service users, the organisation, other employees, the public or their regulated body for example through dishonesty, malpractice or other inappropriate conduct.
  • Fiontar Safety Management Limited will provide employment reference to other potential employers.

 

The Right of Access to Information

Fiontar Safety Management Limited’s employees and other subjects of personal data held by Fiontar Safety Management Limited have the right to access any personal data about them that is kept on paper file, on computer hard drive or by any other means of storage.  This right of access is subject to certain exemptions as set out in the Data Protection Act.  Any person wishing to exercise their right of access should make a written request in the first instance to the Personnel Officer.

Fiontar Safety Management Limited reserves the right to charge the maximum fee payable for each subject access request.  Where personal details are inaccurate they can be amended on request.

Fiontar Safety Management Limited aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but in any case will ensure that the information is provided within 40 days of receipt of the request.  In the event of a delay, the reason for this delay will be explained in writing to the individual making the request.

 

Breaches of Confidentiality

Any breaches of confidentiality will be taken seriously. This does not mean, however, that all breaches will be subject to disciplinary action.  A decision will be taken that balances the rights of the individual with the potential risk to the individual, service and community.  Where it is appropriate, confidentiality breaches will be dealt with through training.  However, if this is not suitable the decision will be taken by the relevant line manager.

The line manager will consider any breach of confidentiality by a member of staff.  They will decide what action, if any, needs to be taken in terms of the disciplinary process.

This policy is subject to regular review to reflect, for example, changes in legislation.

 

Created By:                  Joanna Rea

Reviewed By:              Stuart Jameson

Review Date:               May 2019